Roll of Officers of the Gloucestershire Regiment Who Died in the Great War Whilst Serving With

8th (Service) Battalion

No

Date Died

Surname

Forenames

Rank

Decs

Age

Cause

Country

Location and Sector

Cemetery/Memorial

Notes

1916  (28 officers)

1

21st March

CHILDE

Charles Murray

Capt

-

21

DOW

France

Hospital at Merville, N of Bethune

Merville Communal Cemetery  (VII.A.10)

(1)

2

3rd July

COX

Harleigh

Capt

-

24

KIA

France

"St Andrews Trench", La Boisselle, Somme

Thiepval Memorial  (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

3

3rd July

CROOKE

Elliott Hampden

Capt

-

25

KIA

France

"St Andrews Trench", La Boisselle, Somme

Thiepval Memorial  (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

4

3rd July

EVANS

Edward Juson

2Lt

-

25

KIA

France

"St Andrews Trench", La Boisselle, Somme

Ovillers Military Cemetery   (XI.N.2)

-

5

3rd July

GADNEY

Gilbert Sims

2Lt

-

30

KIA

France

"St Andrews Trench", La Boisselle, Somme

Thiepval Memorial  (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

6

3rd July

MASON

William John

Capt

-

27

KIA

France

"St Andrews Trench", La Boisselle, Somme

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

7

3rd July

ROSS

Gwilliam Emanuel Henry

2Lt

-

25

KIA

France

"St Andrews Trench", La Boisselle, Somme

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

8

16th July

HAWKER

Frederick James

2Lt

MiD

26

DOW

France

Hospital at Etaples

Etaples Military Cemetery   (I.B.37)

(2)

9

20th July

BYERS

Richard Knight

Capt

-

20

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

10

23rd July

HEWETSON

Charles Herbert

Major

-

44

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

11

23rd July

PRIESTLEY

Stanley Noel

Lt

-

28

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

12

23rd July

STILEMAN

Frederic William Cheere

Capt

-

29

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

13

23rd July

VINCENT

Basil Britton

2Lt

-

23

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

14

23rd July

WARNER

Thornton Sparr

Capt

-

33

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

15

23rd July

WOOD

David Cardale

2Lt

-

28

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

16

23rd July

WOOD

William Bryan

2Lt

-

22

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

17

30th July

COLLINS

William

2Lt

-

27

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

18

30th July

FITZGERALD

Thomas Davis

2Lt

MiD

21

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

19

30th July

SLOCOMBE

Arthur Douglas

2Lt

-

18

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery  (VII.A.27)

-

20

30th July

THOMAS

Hugh Gareth

2Lt

-

23

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

21

30th July

WALTERS

Ernest Beauchamp

Lt

-

21

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

22

30th July

YANESKE

Walter

2Lt

-

19

KIA

France

"Intermediate Trench", NE of Bazentin le Petit

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

23

9th August

COOK

Arthur Thomas

2Lt

-

27

DOW

France

CCS at "Heilly Station", Mericourt, Somme

Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt  (III.A.D)

(3)

24

18th November

COLGATE

Roger Edward

2Lt

MM

23

KIA

France

W of Grandcourt, NE of Thiepval, Somme

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

25

18th November

COLLETT

Arthur Leigh

Lt

-

25

KIA

France

W of Grandcourt, NE of Thiepval, Somme

Grandcourt Road Cemetery  (B.89)

-

26

18th November

EDWARDS

Harold Welleson Hurst

Capt

-

24

KIA

France

W of Grandcourt, NE of Thiepval, Somme

Connaught Cemetery, Thiepval   (XI.G.9)

-

27

18th November

JAMES

Samuel Forest

2Lt

-

22

KIA

France

W of Grandcourt, NE of Thiepval, Somme

Thiepval Memorial (Pier & Face 5A and 5B)

-

28

18th November

SILVER

Keith

2Lt

-

29

KIA

France

W of Grandcourt, NE of Thiepval, Somme

Connaught Cemetery, Thiepval   (XI.K.5)

-

1917  (10 officers)

29

25th February

BOULTON

Arthur Vane

2Lt

-

18

DOW

France

Hospital at Etaples

Etaples Military Cemetery   (XVII.C.1)

(4)

30

7th June

HASTINGS

Noel Henry Bruce

Capt

-

23

KIA

Belgium

"Odonto Trench", W of Oosttaverne

Klein-Vierstraat British Cemetery  (II.B.29)

-

31

8th June

HAWKINS

Walter Elmslie

Lt

-

26

DOW

Belgium

Hospital at Lijssenthoek

Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery   (XIII.B.7)

(5)

32

9th July

BLOOMFIELD

Arthur Herbert

2Lt

-

25

KIA

Belgium

E of Oosttaverne, W of Wytschaete

Ypres Menin Gate Memorial (Panel 22 & 34)

-

33

9th July

VICK

Edward

2Lt

DCM

28

KIA

Belgium

E of Oosttaverne, W of Wytschaete

Oosttaverne Wood Cemetery   (III.A.17)

-

34

26th July

LIGHTBOURN

Robert

Lt

-

22

KIA

Belgium

E of Oosttaverne, W of Wytschaete

La Laiterie Military Cemetery   (Xii.B.4)

-

35

26th July

WOOKEY

William Nehemiah

Capt

MiD

26

KIA

Belgium

E of Oosttaverne, W of Wytschaete

La Laiterie Military Cemetery   (Xii.B.5)

-

36

7th August

SMITH

Wilfred Vincent

Lt

-

30

KIA

Belgium

"Denys Wood", E of Oosttaverne, W of Wytschaete

Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery   (B.11)

-

37

20th September

HUMPHREY

Joseph Herbert

2Lt

-

24

KIA

Belgium

"Belgian Farm", E of Klein Zillebeke

Oxford Road Cemetery  (III.A.11)

-

38

20th September

KIMBER

Reginald Ernest

2Lt

-

22

KIA

Belgium

"Belgian Farm", E of Klein Zillebeke

Tyne Cot Memorial   (Panel 72 to 75)

-

1918  (20 officers)

39

16th January

ALLEN

Harry

Capt

-

47

DOW

France

21 CCS at Manacourt, SW of Cambrai

Rocquigny-Equancourt Rd Cem (VIII.D.20)

(6)

40

23rd March

LAMMERT

Rennie Dean

2Lt

-

20

KIA

France

"Velu Wood", E of Bapaume, SW of Cambrai

Cambrai East Military Cemetery   (VII.B.52)

-

41

25th March

WRIGHT

Joseph Herbert

Capt

MC

33

KIA

France

Grevillers, W of Bapaume, SW of Cambrai

Arras Memorial   (Bay 6)

-

42

10th April

BRIDGES

Fleming Hardy

2Lt

-

24

KIA

Belgium

SE of Messines, E of Wulverghem

Tyne Cot Memorial   (Panel 72 to 75)

-

43

14th April

BRITTEN

Arthur Herbert

Lt

MC

25

KIA

Belgium

NE of Neuve Eglise, S of Lindhoek

Tyne Cot Memorial   (Panel 72 to 75)

-

44

21st April

LLOYD

James

Capt

MC, MiD

30

DOW

France

Hospital at Etaples

Etaples Military Cemetery   (XXVIII.J.3)

(7)

45

4th May

SLADE

Ernest Cowper

Capt

DSO, MC, MiD

29

KIA

Belgium

Hallebast, SW of Dickebusch

Klein-Vierstraat British Cemetery   (IV.D.10)

(8)

46

30th May

ALLISON

Thomas McGregor

Major

MiD

41

KIA

France

SW of Lhery, NW of Chambrecy, Rheims

Chambrecy British Cemetery   (II.C.2)

-

47

30th May

EASTWOOD

Benjamin

Capt

MC

22

KIA

France

SW of Lhery, NW of Chambrecy, Rheims

Dormans French National Cemetery   (B.17)

-

48

30th May

WHYATT

Albert Allen

2Lt

-

22

KIA

France

SW of Lhery, NW of Chambrecy, Rheims

Soissons Memorial

-

49

2nd June

EDMONDS

Albert Henry

Lt

-

26

DOW

France

Hospital at Rouen

St Sever Cemetery, Rouen (Offrs B.9.2)

(9)

50

6th September

INGRAM

Arthur Herbert

Lt

-

41

KIA

France

Lacoutour, E of Locon, NE of Bethune

Loos Memorial   (Panel 60 to 64)

-

51

9th September

COLCUTT

Thomas Mills

2Lt

MiD

22

KIA

France

Lacoutour, E of Locon, NE of Bethune

Vieille-Chapelle New Mil Cem  (VIII.C.8)

-

52

21st September

CONYERS

Harold Cater

2Lt

-

20

KIA

France

Lacoutour, E of Locon, NE of Bethune

Vieille-Chapelle New Mil Cem  (VIII.C.10)

-

53

22nd September

TAYLOR

William

2Lt

-

27

KIA

France

Lacoutour, E of Locon, NE of Bethune

Vieille-Chapelle New Mil Cem  (VIII.C.19)

-

54

23rd October

GARLAND

Francis Henry

2Lt

-

33

KIA

France

Haussy, E of Cambrai

St Aubert British Cemetery   (III.A.21)

-

55

26th October

BOWLAND

Conrad Cloutman

2Lt

-

25

DOW

France

CCS at Awoingt, SE of Cambrai

Awoingt British Cemetery   (I.D.29)

(10)

56

28th October

EVANS

Lewis

Lt

MiD

-

DOI

France

Hospital at Boulogne

Terlincthun British Cemetery  (VI.DS.57)

-

57

30th October

CASTLE

Cottam Harry Hunt

Capt

-

31

DOI

UK

Acheson Military Hospital, London

Westbury-on-Trym (Holy Trinity) Churchyard

(11)

58

3rd November

PHELPS

Leslie James

2Lt

-

29

DOW

UK

Sir John Ellerman's Hospital, London

Treorchy Cemetery  (U.A.181)

(12)

Officers of Other Regiments Attached to 8th Battalion   (3 officers)

1

25th October 1916

STEVEN

Archibald

2Lt

-

25

KIA

France

"Stuff Redoubt", NE of Thiepval, Somme

Thiepval Memorial  (Pier & Face 5A and 6C)

Worcs Regt

2

11th Nov 1916

JENKINS

Richard

2Lt

-

24

KIA

France

"Schwaben Redoubt", W of Thiepval, Somme

Thiepval Memorial  (Pier & Face 13A & 14C)

Manch Regt

3

18th April 1918

BUTLER

Edmund William

Major

MC

26

DOW

France

Hospital at Etaples

Etaples Military Cemetery   (XXVIII.J.7)

(13)  Life Gds

Notes:

1.   CHILDE was wounded near "Colvin Street", E of Bailleul on 21st March 1916.

2.   HAWKER was wounded at "St Andrews Trench", La Boisselle, Somme on 3rd July 1916.

3.   COOK was wounded at Bazentin le Petit on 30th July 1916.

4.   BOULTON was wounded in trenches opposite Serre on 6th February 1917.

5.   HAWKINS was wounded at "Odonto Trench", W of Oosttaverne on 7th June 1917.  

6.   ALLEN was wounded in trenches in the Hindenburg Line near Havrincourt Wood on 4th January 1918.

7.   LLOYD was wounded near Neuve Eglise on 14th April 1918.

8.   SLADE temporarily commanded 2/6th Bn Glos Regt in rank of Lt Col between 12th March 1917 and 21st November 1917.   He was posthumously promoted to Major on 1st May 1918 effective from 22nd June 1917.

9.   EDMONDS was wounded SW of Lhery near Chambrecy on 29th May 1917

10. BOWLAND was wounded at Haussy on 23rd October 1918.

11. CASTLE was wounded at Haussy on 20th October 1918and was evacuated to UK where he developed and died of pneumonia.

12. PHELPS was wounded near Haussy, River Selle, on 20th October 1918.

13. BUTLER was wounded near Neuve Eglise on 14th April 1918.

Battalion History

Formed as a Service battalion in September 1914 at Horfield Barracks, Bristol, as part of "K2".   Full Title - 8th (Service) Battalion.   Assigned to 57th Infantry Brigade, 19th (Western) Division.   Arrived in France on 18th July 1915.

Served in France and Flanders (St Omer, Festubert, Somme, Ypres, Ancre, Messines ,Ypres, Cambrai, Arras, Champagne, and Cambrai).

Battalion was disbanded at Gloucester in May 1919.

Battle Honours, 23 earned at:   France and Flanders 1915 - 1918, Aisne 1918, Ypres 1917, Somme 1916, 1918, Albert 1916, Pozieres, Ancre Heights, Ancre 1916, Arras 1918, Messines 1917, 1918, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Broodseinde, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1918, St Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Lys, Bailleul, Kemmel, Hindenburg Lines, Selle, Sambre.

Page last updated:  15th November 2016

| Home Page | Abbreviations | Acknowledgements and References | Analysis | Biographies | Cemeteries and Memorials |

| Commonwealth War Graves Commission | Gloucestershire Regiment in the Great War | Honours and Awards | Roll of Honour by Surname |

| Roll of Honour by Year | 1914 | 1915 | 1916 | 1917 | 1918 | 1919 - 1921 |

| Roll of Honour by Unit | 1st Battalion | 2nd Battalion | 3rd (Res) Battalion | 1/4th Battalion | 2/4th Battalion | 1/5th Battalion | 2/5th Battalion |

| 1/6th Battalion | 2/6th Battalion | 7th Battalion | 8th Battalion | 9th Battalion | 10th Battalion | 12th Battalion | 13th Battalion | 14th Battalion | Detached to Other Regiments | Non-Active Lists | Attached Officers |

| Royal Glos Hussars | Links | Site Map |